This is a beta/testing instance of PeeringDB. Some features may work differently than production. Do not store data here that you intend to keep - automatically scheduled refreshes from production are currently disabled.

FREMIX Route Servers
Organization
Also Known As
Fremont Metro Internet Exchange - Route Servers
Long Name
Company Website
ASN
57369
IRR as-set/route-set
AS-FREMIX-CONNECTED
Route Server URL
Looking Glass URL
Network Type
Route Server
IPv4 Prefixes
100000
IPv6 Prefixes
100000
Traffic Levels
Not Disclosed
Traffic Ratios
Not Disclosed
Geographic Scope
North America
Protocols Supported
Unicast IPv4 Multicast IPv6 Never via route servers
Last Updated
2022-07-27T05:34:51Z
Public Peering Info Updated
2022-08-02T10:12:24
Peering Facility Info Updated
2021-12-02T00:06:58
Contact Info Updated
2022-10-17T09:29:02
Notes
FREMIX is a not-for-profit IXP based in Fremont, California, USA. Founded in 2021. Created to provide a low-barrier, easy to access Internet Exchange in Fremont for all connected parties. We allow connection over Copper RJ45 (1Gbit) or SFP+ Fiber (10Gbit) Free of Charge. As well as allowing Multiple (RJ45) connections per rack, SFP+ is limited to a single port per rack currently (Limited on Switch Ports). FREMIX is available through Multiple Providers within HE FMT2, via a Sponsor Port, limited to 1Gbit via a Sponsor Port. As a Community based IXP, we survive on Donations and Sponsorships from our community.
RIR Status
ok
RIR Status Updated
2022-07-27T05:29:57
Peering Policy Information
General Policy
Open
Multiple Locations
Not Required
Ratio Requirement
No
Contract Requirement
Not Required
Health Check
Contact Information
Some of this network's contacts are hidden because they are only visible to authenticated users and you are currently not logged in.
Public Peering Exchange Points
Exchange
IPv4
ASN
IPv6
No filter matches.
You may filter by Exchange, ASN or Speed.
28699
3685
57369
Operational
149.112.29.1
2001:504:125:e0::1
28699
3685
57369
Operational
149.112.29.2
2001:504:125:e0::2
Private Peering Facilities
Facility
ASN
Country
City
No filter matches.
You may filter by Facility, ASN, Country or City.
547
28699
United States of America
Fremont
Operational