This is a beta/testing instance of PeeringDB. Some features may work differently than production. Do not store data here that you intend to keep - automatically scheduled refreshes from production are currently disabled.

Database last synchronized at 2024-02-21 01:02:44

Balkan Internet Exchange
Also Known As
Balkan-IX, B-IX
Long Name
Company Website
Company Website Override
ASN
59900
IRR as-set/route-set
AS-BALKAN-IX AS-BALKAN-IX-RG AS-BALKAN-IX-V6
Looking Glass URL
Network Types
NSP
IPv4 Prefixes
250000
IPv6 Prefixes
80000
Traffic Levels
100-200Gbps
Traffic Ratios
Balanced
Geographic Scope
Regional
Protocols Supported
Unicast IPv4 Multicast IPv6 Never via route servers
Last Updated
2023-12-22T06:38:40Z
Public Peering Info Updated
2023-12-22T06:36:57Z
Peering Facility Info Updated
2019-02-17T20:06:38Z
Contact Info Updated
2023-12-22T06:37:41Z
Notes
Balkan-IX is a neutral, independent Internet Exchange enterprise and promotes and advocates open peering policy commercial. Our company has an established infrastructure designed to transfer and exchange local Internet traffic in Bulgaria and the rest of the Balkans countries. Our company is designed for telecom operators, Internet Service Providers (ISP), content providers, content delivery networks and partners that operate in South Eastern Europe.
RIR Status
ok
RIR Status Updated
2024-01-24T04:50:42Z
Peering Policy Information
Peering Policy
General Policy
Open
Multiple Locations
Not Required
Ratio Requirement
Yes
Contract Requirement
Required
Health Check
Contact Information
Some of this network's contacts are hidden because they are only visible to authenticated users and you are currently not logged in.
Public Peering Exchange Points
Exchange
IPv4
ASN
IPv6
Speed
RS Peer
No filter matches.
You may filter by Exchange, ASN or Speed.
2494
326
59900
Operational
100G
RS PEER
185.1.30.1
2001:7f8:8e:4::1
2494
326
59900
Operational
100G
RS PEER
185.1.30.254
2001:7f8:8e:4::254
2494
358
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
178.18.224.86
2494
3789
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
185.1.240.66
2001:7f8:12a::66
2494
3756
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
185.1.147.200
2001:7f8:ca:1::200
2494
3512
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
185.1.203.250
2001:7f8:10f::e9fc:250
2494
1088
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
109.239.136.252
2494
3990
59900
Operational
100G
RS PEER
185.0.1.33
2001:7f8:134::33
2494
270
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
86.104.125.86
2001:7f8:64:225:0:5:9900:1
2494
64
59900
Operational
RS PEER
193.239.116.153
2001:7f8:13::a505:9900:1
2494
1842
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
185.1.222.211
2001:7f8:b7::a505:9900:1
Interconnection Facilities
Facility
ASN
Country
City
No filter matches.
You may filter by Facility, ASN, Country or City.
2687
2494
Bulgaria
Sofia
1935
2494
Bulgaria
Sofia
439
2494
Romania
Bucharest
978
2494
Romania
Bucharest
666
2494
Bulgaria
Sofia
663
2494
Bulgaria
Sofia
5875
2494
Bulgaria
Sofia
Operational